Our staff

St. Michael’s School is owned and operated by Broadway Education.  The School Leadership Team are responsible for the leadership and management of the school.  All staff play a vital part in helping us to deliver on our school aims and creating the welcoming, safe and successful environment in which our learners excel.  Please contact the school office if you require contact details for a specific member of staff.

 

Board of Directors

 

 

School Leadership Team

Director/Proprietor Mark Broadway   Headmaster Benson Ferrari
Director Joanne Broadway   Deputy Headteacher Kay Francis
Director Mike McQuin   International Admissions Director Sue Griffin
Finance Director Paul Broadway   Head of Prep Adrian Thomas
International Admissions Director Sue Griffin   Finance Manager Sally Wilson
         
Operational Management Team   Responsibility Positions
Head of Boarding Gayle Gidman   School Coordinator Daryl Rees
Head of Sixth Form Angela Prickett   Marketing Officer Kim Nicholas
Head of Years 10 & 11 Ruth Jackson   Health and Safety Officer Mark Burgess

Acting Head of

Years 7, 8 & 9

Philip Burman   Examinations Officer Peter Harris
Head of Pre-Prep Melony Rees-Davies      
         
Curriculum Leaders
English Ruth Jackson   Latin Chiara Thomas
Mathematics Emma Eynon   Spanish Emma Thomas
ESOL Mark Ellis   Welsh Victoria Phillips
Biology Judith Davies   Art Philip Burman
Chemistry Karen Edwards   Drama Sian Selby
Physics Caroline Griffiths   Music Kim Nicholas
Year 7 Science Susan Tate   Business & Economics Chris Stockton
Geography Angela Prickett   ICT Chris Potter
History Matthew Jones   Boys’ PE Daryl Rees
RE Mike Williams   Girls’ PE Jo Brooks
Chinese Annabelle Wang   Psychology Kiera Lee
French Morag Eddyshaw   ALN & SENCO Kira Dow

 

 

Subject Teachers

 

 

 

Preparatory Teaching Staff

English Kevin Young   Head of Prep Adrian Thomas
English / Sixth Form Supervisor Saira Luckman   Nursery & Reception Teacher Stephanie Bennett
ESOL Rhiannon Morgan   Nursery & Reception Teacher Melony Rees-Davies
Geography Chris Dow   Year 1 Teacher Alison McLavy-Davies
History / RE Mike Williams   Year 1 Teacher (Maternity Cover) Rhian Matthews
Business Studies Jane Evans   Year 2 Teacher Zoe Arthur
ICT Activities Atefah Sarraf   Year 3 Teacher Amanda Sharaiha
Mathematics Sian Lewis   Year 4 Teacher Mari Davies
Mathematics Ray Evans   Year 5 Teacher Clair Richards
Mathematics James Williams   Year 6 Teacher Ursula Dooley
Biology & Chemistry John Lowe   Nursery Nurse Sarah Kemp
Biology Peter Richards   Teaching Assistant Jordan Thomas
Chemistry Mark Burgess   Teaching Assistant Leanna Cresci
Physics Peter Harris   Lunchtime Supervisor Tania Price
         
         
Boarding Staff   Peripatetic Staff
Head of Boarding Gayle Gidman   LAMDA Claire Hargrave
House Parent Nicole Thomas-Blaser   Woodwind Alun Williams
Boarding Activities Manager / House Parent Jonathan Jenkins   Piano/Keyboard Sian Creel
House Parent Angharad Greatrex   Brass Haldon Evans
House Parent Alison Rosser   Strings Mansel Hughes
House Parent Annabelle Wang   Guitar Paul Nicholas
House Parent Judith Smith   Singing Eleri Thomas
      Singing / Pre-Prep Emily Merchant

 

 

Finance

 

 

 

Estates

Finance Manager Sally Wilson   Estates Manager Adam Matthews
School Bursar John Miskell   Caretaker Jordan Chappell
Assistant Bursar Angharad Greatrex   Transport
Finance Assistant Judith Smith   Gower Mini Travel Ian & Lynn Gwyther
Administration / Support Staff   Cleaning Staff
Admissions & UKBA Coordinator, Director Sue Griffin   Cleaning Supervisor Leon Ankudinov
Admissions Assistant Michelle Thomas   Cleaner Ann Colton
Marketing Consultant Dawn Brown   Cleaner Sonia Campbell

School Secretary

& First Aider

Phillipa Chappell   Cleaner William Morris
Office Assistant Gaynor Hughes   Cleaner Glynis Smith
Headteacher’s PA Judith Smith   Cleaner Natalia Wickham
Examinations Assistant Peter Rees   Kitchen Staff
Science Technician Iona Williams   Kitchen Manager Mandy Rees
Science Technician Tony Chin   Assistant Kitchen Manager Ann-Marie Lewis
Sixth Form Supervisor (Lunchtime) Tania Price   Kitchen Assistant Susan Mogridge
Uniform / Supplies Claire Thomas   Kitchen Assistant Catrin Samuel
      Boarding Cook Owen Johns
      Boarding Cook Lynda Ross