Our staff

St. Michael’s School is owned and operated by Broadway Education.  The School Leadership Team are responsible for the leadership and management of the school.  All staff play a vital part in helping us to deliver on our school aims and creating the welcoming, safe and successful environment in which our learners excel.  Please contact the school office if you require contact details for a specific member of staff.

Board of Directors

 

Director/Proprietor             Mark Broadway
Director             Joanne Broadway
Executive Director             Mike McQuin
Finance Director             Paul Broadway
Admissions Director             Sue Griffin

School Leadership Team

 

Headmaster             Benson Ferrari
Deputy Head             Kay Francis
Admissions Director             Sue Griffin
Head of Prep             Adrian Thomas
Finance Manager             Sally Wilson

Operational Management Team

 

Director of Studies             James Williams
Director of Sport              Jo Brooks
Head of Boarding             Gayle Gidman
Head of Sixth Form             Angela Prickett
Head of Upper School Years (10-11)             Ruth Jackson
Head of Lower School Years (7-9)             Phil Burman
Head of Lower School Years (7-9)             Phil Burman

Responsibility Positions

 

School Co-ordinator             Daryl Rees
ALNCO/SENCO             Kira Dow
Marketing Officer             Emma Thomas
Health & Safety Officer             Mark Burgess
Examinations Officer             Peter Harris
KS2 coordinator             Mari Davies
EYFS/KS1 coordinator             Melony Rees-Davies

Curriculum Leaders

 

English             Ruth Jackson
Mathematics             Emma Eynon
ESOL             Mark Ellis
Biology             Judith Davies
Chemistry             Karen Edwards
Physics             Caroline Griffiths
Year 7 Science             Susan Tate
Geography             Angela Prickett
History             Leeann Randall
RE             Mike Williams
Chinese             Annabelle Wang
French             Morag Eddyshaw
Latin             Chiara Thomas
Spanish             Emma Thomas
Welsh             Victoria Phillips
Art             Philip Burman
Drama             Sian Selby
Music             Kim Nicholas
Business & Economics             Chris Stockton
Computer Science             John Denton/Matthew Hennah
Boys’ PE             Daryl Rees
Girls’ PE             Jo Brooks
Psychology             Kiera Lee

Subject Teachers

 

English             Kevin Young
English/Sixth Form Supervisor             Saira Luckman
ESOL             Rhiannon Morgan
Geography             Chris Dow
History/RE             Mike Williams
Business Studies             Jane Evans
ICT             Atefah Sarraf
Mathematics             Sian Lewis
Mathematics             Ray Evans
Mathematics             James Williams
Biology & Chemistry             John Lowe
Biology             Peter Richards
Chemistry             Mark Burgess
Physics             Peter Harris

Preparatory Teaching Staff

 

Head of Prep             Adrian Thomas
Nursery & Reception Teacher             Stephanie Bennett
Nursery & Reception Teacher             Melony Rees-Davies
Year 1 Teacher             Alison McLavy-Davies
Year 2 Teacher             Zoe Arthur
Year 3 Teacher             Amanda Sharaiha
Year 4 Teacher             Mari Davies
Year 5 Teacher             Clair Richards
Year 6 Teacher             Ursula Dooley
El Centro exchange teacher             Rhian Matthews
Nursery Assistant             Sarah Kemp
Teaching Assistant             Jordan Thomas
Teaching Assistant             Leanna Cresci
Lunchtime Supervisor             Tania Price
Lunchtime Supervisor             Shirley Nicholls

Boarding Staff

 

Head of Boarding             Gayle Gidman
Activities Manager/Housemaster             Jonathan Jenkins
House Parent             Nicole Thomas-Blaser
House Parent             Angharad Greatrex
House Parent             Alison Rosser
House Parent             Annabelle Wang
House Parent             Judith Smith
House Parent             Magdalena Szumna-Tarkowska

Peripatetic Staff

 

LAMDA             Claire Hargrave
Woodwind             Alun Williams
Piano/Keyboard             John Mills
Brass             Haldon Evans
Strings             Mansel Hughes
Guitar             Paul Nicholas
Singing             Eleri Thomas
   

Finance

 

Finance Manager             Sally Wilson
Senior Accountant             John Miskell
Junior Accountant             Angharad Greatrex
Finance Assistant             Judith Smith

Administration/Support Staff

 

Admissions Director & UKVI Lead             Sue Griffin
PA to Headmaster             Anne Jones
Admissions Assistant             Michelle Thomas
School Secretary & First Aider             Phillipa Chappell
Office Assistant             Gaynor Hughes
Examinations Assistant             Peter Rees
Examinations Invigilator             Gujeit Aldridge
Science Technician             Iona Williams
Science Technician             Tony Chin
Sixth Form Supervisor (Lunchtime)             Tania Price
Uniform/Supplies             Claire Thomas

Estates

 

Estates Manager             Adam Matthews
Estates Assistant & IT Technician             Thomas Smeeth
Estates Assistant             Alan Morris

Transport

 

Gower Mini Travel             Ian & Lynn Gwyther

Cleaning Staff

 

Cleaning Supervisor             Leon Ankudinov
Cleaner             Ann Colton
Cleaner             Sonia Campbell
Cleaner             William Morris
Cleaner             Glynis Smith
Cleaner             Natalia Wickham
Cleaner             Bogumila Gorna
Cleaner             Anna Zwolinska
Cleaner             Deborah Phillips
Cleaner             Monika Chruscielska

Catering Staff

 

Catering Manager             Mandy Rees
Assistant Catering Manager             Ann-Marie Lewis
Kitchen Assistant             Susan Mogridge
Kitchen Assistant             Catrin Samuel
Boarding Cook             Donna McCusker
Boarding Cook             Owen Johns
Boarding Cook             Lynda Ross