×

School Leadership Team

Benson Ferrari

Headmaster

Kay Francis

Deputy Head

James Williams

Assistant Head

Melony Rees-Davies

Head of Prep

Matthew Wren

Head of School Operations (Health & Safety, Educational Visits Co-ordinator & Fire Officer)

View More +
Show Less

Operational Management Team

Daniel Dorrington

Head of Boarding

Angela Prickett

Head of Sixth Form

Kiera Lee-Bevan

Pastoral Leader – Year 11

Stuart Seaton

Pastoral Leader – Year 10

Jo Brooks

Director of Sport & Pastoral Leader Year 9

Georgina Ferrari

Pastoral Leader – Year 8

Rebecca Dorrington

Pastoral Leader – Year 7

View More +
Show Less

Teacher Responsibility Positions

Alicia Gwynn

Learning Support Manager

Daryl Rees

School Co-ordinator & Exams’ Officer

Mari Davies

EYFS/KS1 coordinator

Curriculum Leaders

Ruth Jackson

English

Emma Eynon

Mathematics

Mark Ellis

ESOL

Caryl Williams

Biology

Karen Edwards

Chemistry

Caroline Griffiths

Physics

Angela Prickett

Geography

Leeann Randall

History

Annabelle Wang

Chinese

Sara Jones

French

Emma Thomas

Spanish

Sarah Holbrook

Welsh

Zoe Williams

Art

Georgina Ferrari

Drama

Rachel Thomas

Music

Chris Stockton

Business & Economics

Jo Brooks

PE

Kiera Lee-Bevan

Psychology

Luigi De Rose

Computer Science & ICT

Rebecca Dorrington

PSHE & Careers

View More +
Show Less

Subject Teachers

Saira Luckman

English

Alicia Gwynn

English

Rhiannon Morgan

ESOL

Daniel Dorrington

Geography

Caroline Ward

Business Studies

Stuart Seaton

Mathematics

James Williams

Mathematics

Daryl Rees

Mathematics/PE

John Lowe

Biology/Chemistry

Emma Browning

Chemistry

Rhian Gates

Physics

Judith Davies

Teacher of Biology

Sian Morgan

Teacher of Biology

Sayuri Weerakkody

Teaching Assistant

Tracey Webster

Teaching Assistant/ Learning Support Administrator

View More +
Show Less

Preparatory School Staff

Melony Rees–Davies

Head of Prep

Clair Richards

Year 6 Teacher

Stephanie Bennett

Year 5 Teacher

Ursula Dooley

Year 3 & 4 Teacher

Zoe Stephens

Year 3 & 4 Teacher

Mari Davies

Year 1 & 2 Teacher

Allison McLavy–Davies

Nursery, Reception

Sarah Kemp

Nursery Assistant

Fiona Thomas

Teaching Assistant

Jessica Davies

Teaching Assistant

Tania Price

Supervisor

View More +
Show Less

Boarding Staff

Daniel Dorrington

Head of Boarding

Jonathan Jenkins

Activities Manager

Rebecca Dorrington

House Parent

Nicole Thomas-Blaser

House Parent

Angharad Greatrex

House Parent

Lynda Ross

House Parent

Denley Jones

House Parent

Fiona Thomas

House Parent

View More +
Show Less

Peripatetic/Visiting Staff

Claire Hargrave

LAMDA

John Mills

Piano/Keyboard

Andrew George

Brass

David Lewis

Guitar

Eleri Thomas

Singing

Martyn Locke

Drum

Darren Carter

Woodwind

Abigail Blackman

Strings

Frances Flower

Prep Ballet

Linda White

Professional Counsellor

View More +
Show Less

Administration/Support Staff

Anne Jones

PA to Headmaster

Catia Marques

Marketing Manager

Alicia Bowmaster (Maternity leave)

Marketing Manager

Judith Whitton

Registrar

Phillipa Chappell

School Secretary & First Aider

Lindsey Smith

Office Administrator

Peter Rees

Examinations Assistant

Iona Williams

Science Technician

Andy Murray

IT Support Technician

Tania Price

Sixth Form Supervisor (Lunchtime)

Claire Thomas

Uniform/Supplies

Helen Mahoney

Breaktime Supervisor

View More +
Show Less

Estates

Michael Howell

Estates Manager

Mark Dodson

Estates Assistant

Ellie Dixon

Estates Assistant

Transport

Ian & Lynn Gwyther

Gower Mini Travel

Keiron Jacobs

Driver

John Thomas

Driver

Catering Staff

Owen Johns

Head Chef & Catering Manager

Lena Dec

Senior Chef

Luke Campbell

Chef

Donna McCusker

Chef

Catrin Samuel

Kitchen Assistant

Gareth Coslett

Kitchen Assistant

Matthew Rees

Kitchen Assistant

Charlotte Finnigan

Kitchen Assistant

Dominic Bird

Kitchen Assistant

View More +
Show Less

Cleaning Staff

Leon Ankudinov

Cleaning Supervisor

William Morris

Cleaner

Glynis Smith

Cleaner

Nicholas Jones

Cleaner

Anna Zwolinska

Cleaner

Monika Chruscielska

Cleaner

Jolene Keddie

Cleaner

Alexandra Bruty

Cleaner

Julie Taylor

Cleaner

View More +
Show Less

A summary of staff qualifications is available on request.

St. Michael’s School is operated by CATS Global Schools (CGS), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bright Scholar Education Holdings UK Limited. The School Leadership Team (SLT) are responsible for the leadership and management of the school. All staff play a vital part in helping us to deliver on our school aims and creating the welcoming, safe and successful environment in which our learners excel. Please contact the school office if you require contact details for a specific member of staff. Chair of Governors: Mr C. Stacey, CATS Global Schools, Suites 6-7 The Turvill Building, Old Swiss, 149 Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 7BX. 01223 341303.